Charles M. Murphy, Jr. v. Kathy J. Cole, Et Al.
[…] Comp. R. & Reg. 1240-0302-.02(2)(r) and 1240-03-02-.02(u), the Department properly denied Mr. Murphy QMB and SLMB coverage.8 (continued) 9. After applicable deductions, [Mr. Murphy] s net adjusted income was $1,537. 10. The net income standard for a household of one (1) was $908 at the time of recertification. 11. On March 2, 2012, the Department issued [Mr. Murphy] notice that indicated the termination of Food Stamps benefits effective March 31, 2012, due to excessive income. 6 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(a) provides: Some types of unearned income are-(a) Annuities, pensions, and other periodic payments. This unearned income is usually related to prior work or service. It includes, for example, private pensions, social security benefits, disability benefits, veterans benefits, worker s compensation, railroad retirement annuities and unemployment insurance benefits. 7 The TennCare Medicaid Policy Manual provides that the aid and attendance allowance paid by the Veterans Administration is excludable as income. 8 The Hearing Officer made the following findings of fact: 1. On February 21, 2012, [Mr.