Philip H. Morson v. Tennessee Department of Mental Health And Developmental Disabilities, Et Al.
[…] Morson s position in the RIF caused a detrimental change in the employment status of the reporting party [Dr. Morson] by reason of the report under Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-2-416 2 ; and (3) a claim that the Department and the Commissioner violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-116,3 which protects 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304(b) states: No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-2-416(b)(3), applicable to the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, provides: Any person making a report under the provisions of this part shall have a civil cause of action for appropriate compensatory and punitive damages against any person who causes a detrimental change in the employment status of the reporting party by reason of the report. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-50-116(b)(1) states, in pertinent part: No head of any state department, agency, or institution . . . shall recommend or act to 2 a state employee who reports acts which endanger the health or safety of the public or employees from discharge, demotion, or