In Re Colby W., et al
[…] In light of the foregoing, we find that the record contains clear 3 It does not appear from the record that Mother indicated when this incident took place. -10- and convincing evidence that C.W. suffered from abuse and neglect and that he was a dependent and neglected child as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1102(b)(12). Severe Child Abuse Mother also contends that the trial court erred in finding that she severely abused C.W. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(23) defines severe child abuse as: (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death; (ii) Serious bodily injury shall have the same meaning given in § 3915-402(d). Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(23)(A).