National Door & Hardware Installers, Inc. v. Hassan Mirsaidi et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-138(a)(1) (2007). The above statute is to be read in conjunction with Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-140, which provides: Use of the proceeds as enumerated in §§ 66-11-137 -- 66-11-139 for any purpose other than either payment pursuant to written agreement between the parties or in accordance with the allocation of costs and profits under generally accepted accounting principles for construction projects shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. Use of a single business bank account for multiple projects shall not be evidence of intent to defraud. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-140 (2007). -13- The trial court found that Mirsaidi was a sole proprietor who used only one checking account for both business expenditures and personal draws, that Mirsaidi used both this checking account and a business savings account on the project, and that he would transfer funds to the savings