Walter Allen Gault v. Jano Janoyan et al.
[…] Price, 195 S.W.3d 661, 666 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)(quoting Bensdorff v. Uihlein, 132 Tenn. 193, 177 S.W. 481, 483(Tenn. 1915)). On the other hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 was enacted “to facilitate the collection of property taxes by requiring persons claiming an interest in real property to have that interest assessed and to pay the taxes thereon.” Cumulus Broadcasting, Inc. v. Shim, 226 S.W.3d 366, 381 (Tenn. 2007)(citing Burress v. Woodward, 665 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tenn. 1984)). To that end, section 28-2-110(a) provides as follows: Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. The trial court held as follows: -5- [T]he Court finds that it is undisputed that for more than twenty years Plaintiff has not paid taxes on the disputed area of property that is the subject of this action, and that, therefore, Plaintiff’s claims to any legal or equitable interest in the disputed property are barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a). Pointing to Cumulus, Plaintiff asserts that the Supreme Court has carved out an exception that permits his adverse possession claim to proceed forward despite his admitted nonpayment of property taxes on the disputed area.