Brenda Y. Hannah v. Sherwood Forest Rentals, LLC, et al.
[…] Ct. App. 1996), although such a deficiency constitutes a “serious violation[] of the Rules of Appellate Procedure,” this Court has the discretion to consider the matters raised by Ms. Hannah in her brief if it chooses to do so. Accordingly, we will, in our discretion, consider Ms. Hannah’s argument that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendants. III. Summary Judgment Standard of Review For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2013) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 343 S.W.3d 18, 25 n.2 (Tenn. 2011). The statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. -3- Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.2 As our Supreme Court has explained: The standards by which appellate courts customarily review decisions to grant or deny motions for summary judgment are well-known by the bench and bar.