In Re Jocelyn L.
[…] Therefore, her appeal, and all subsequent pleadings filed in conformance therewith, are hereby dismissed.” Mother timely filed an appeal to this Court. Discussion Although not stated exactly as such, Mother raises the following issue on appeal: whether the Circuit Court erred in dismissing for lack of standing Mother’s appeal for trial de novo from the Juvenile Court’s order dismissing DCS’s petition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (2014) addresses the issue of jurisdiction for appeals from juvenile court and states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in [a] . . . dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. . . . (g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. See also Tenn. R. Juv. P. 36(a) and (d) (providing a procedure for de novo appeals to circuit court in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a)). This appeal presents a question of whether a party, Mother, has standing, and thus is a question of law. In re Estate of Smallman, 398 S.W.3d 134, 148 (Tenn. 2013). A trial court's conclusions of law are subject to a de novo review with no presumption of correctness. S. Constructors, Inc. v.