Dennis Turner et al v. City of Bean Station et al
[…] The trial court determined that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to this issue. “ We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary judgment de novo with no presumption of correctness. Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo.” Harris v. Haynes, 445 S.W.3d 143, 146 (Tenn. 2014) (internal citation omitted). III. Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. The issue before us involves construction of the GTLA. As the Supreme Court recently stated, When determining the meaning of statutes, we follow the standard rules of statutory construction.