Paul L. McMillin v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc. et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2005). Consequently, a holding that plaintiff in this case has waived the remaining issues on appeal is appropriate. However, there are times when this Court, in the discretion afforded it under Tenn. R. App. P. 2, may waive the briefing requirements to adjudicate the issues on their merits. 4 Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d at 489. Exercising our discretion, we will proceed to evaluate the merits of the issue of the correctness of the trial court s summary judgment on plaintiff s retaliatory discharge claims. B. Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2013) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party s claim. See also Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1713329 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 1673745 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed Apr. 24, 2014).