Kala Shay Hunn v. Kevin Carlton Hunn
[…] [R]eversal of a fee award is not required merely because the record does not contain proof establishing the reasonableness of the fee. Kline, 69 S.W.3d at 210. Given the lack of a transcript or statement of the evidence, we cannot determine that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney s fees to Mother. C. Award of Attorney s Fees on Appeal Mother has requested that this Court award her a judgment against Father for legal fees and costs she has incurred on this appeal pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 or Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-103(c). The remedy for a frivolous appeal is provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122, which states: [w]hen it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on judgment and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. An appeal in which the reviewing court s ability to address the issues raised is undermined by the appellant s failure to provide an adequate record is deemed frivolous because it has no reasonable chance of succeeding. Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).