Carrie Alisann Hardin v. Bradley Ray Hardin
[…] Because the trial court in this case failed to make any findings regarding the best interest of the child, we vacate the judgment of the trial court naming Father primary residential parent of the child, and remand for the entry of an -7- order with appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.2 B. Attorney Fees In his brief, Father requests an award of attorneys fees incurred on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable chance of success. Wakefield v. Longmire, 54 S.W.3d 300, 304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).