Una P. Irvin v. Ernest J. Irvin, II
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court s decision on this issue. Fault Husband next challenges the trial court s decision to declare the parties to be divorced without assigning fault to either party pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-129. That statute provides: (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. Tenn. Ct. App. § 36-4-129(b) (2010). In the May 27, 2010 order after the divorce trial, the trial court initially granted the divorce to Wife based on Husband s inappropriate marital conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4101(11) (2010). In its oral ruling, the trial court explained: Mr.