Karen Stoner v. Brittany C. Amburn
[…] The relevant facts thus threw the burden of going forward with proof of an explanation on the [Judgment Debtor]. Macon Bank and Trust Co. v. Holland, 715 S.W.2d at 349. No such proof was forthcoming. Accordingly, the evidence supports the conclusion that a fraudulent transfer was conclusively shown. More significantly in the context of the Executrix s motion for directed verdict, we conclude that there were no evidence upon which a jury could base any other conclusion. D. We next consider whether the transfer of the Daybreak Way property is properly deemed fraudulent under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a). That Section provides as follows: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or -14- incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Thus, the elements required to establish a claim of a constructively fraudulent transfer are: 1) The creditor s claim arose before the transfer; 2) The debtor did not receive a reasonably equivalent value; and 3) The debtor was insolvent or rendered insolvent by the transfer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a); Stone v. Smile, 2009 WL 4893563 at *4. As set out earlier in this opinion, the trial court expressly found that each element was proven at trial.