Shem Malmquist v. Danielle Malmquist
[…] Having reviewed the record, we agree with the trial court’s determination that transmutation did not occur. We further conclude Wife has not demonstrated that commingling occurred. We accordingly affirm the trial court’s classification of the Germantown residence and its furnishings as separate property. E. Alimony The next question before this Court is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Wife four months of transitional alimony in the amount of $2,500. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121 provides courts discretion to award spousal support “according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (2010). This discretion includes authority to award “rehabilitative alimony, alimony in futuro, also known as periodic alimony, transitional alimony, or alimony in solido, also known as lump sum alimony or a combination of these . . . .” Tenn.