Leslie Newman, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance v. Smart Data Solutions, LLC, et al.
[…] Code Ann. § 56-9-103(5). In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-107 states: Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise by an unauthorized insurer, are included among those deemed to constitute transacting insurance business in this state: (1) The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state; 4 Chapter 53 of Title 56 addresses insurance fraud and the definitions set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-101are applicable to that chapter. Inasmuch as this was a proceeding under the liquidation statutes at Chapter 9, the appropriate definition is that contained at Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-103(14). 10 (2) The solicitation of applications for contracts of insurance; (3) The collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for contracts of insurance; or (4) The transaction of matters subsequent to the execution of contracts of insurance and arising out of them. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-107. Considering the activities embraced within these definitions, the record in this case fully supports the finding that ATA and SDS were insurers subject to the Act.