Archie Story v. Civil Service Commission of the State of Tennessee, et al.
[…] The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings or decisions with the reviewing court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(e). Additionally “in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g). We find subsection (g) inapplicable in this case, as Trooper Story’s argument regarding failure to maintain a record of his hearing apparently relates to a prior incident rather than to the disciplinary proceeding at issue in this case.