In Re: O.J.B., dob 07/24/05; A Child Under 18 years of age
[…] Code Ann. § 36-1-102.” In re J.L.E., No. M200402133-COA-R3-PT, 2005 WL 1541862, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2005). First, the statute requires the statutory definition of “abandonment” and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights to be included in the permanency plan, which is to be signed by the parent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). Second, at the hearing on the court’s review of the permanency plan, “the court shall explain on the record the law relating to abandonment contained in § 36-1-102, and shall explain that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be termination of the parents’ or guardians’ rights to the child[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(B)(i).