In Re: O.J.B., dob 07/24/05; A Child Under 18 years of age
[…] However, he does not appear to argue that DCS should have allowed him to assume custody of Olivia. In fact, he testified at trial that he informed DCS that he was in no position to take custody of Olivia, stating, “I was too involved with what I was doing at that time. And some of it might not have been good.” He then said he “was probably just messed up a little still, you know, messed up in the head a little bit.” Father’s main argument regarding “reasonable efforts” is that DCS failed to use reasonable efforts to place Olivia with his Aunt, and he cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(d), which provides: Whenever a child is removed from such child's home and placed in the department's custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of the child. This statute, as discussed earlier in this opinion, governs permanency plans for children in foster care. In In re K.L.D.R., No. M2008-00897-COA-R3-PT, 2009 WL 1138130, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2009), another parental termination case, a mother similarly argued that DCS “failed to attempt to place [the child] with a fit and willing relative pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(d).” The Court stated that “this issue concerns custody and should have been raised in the dependency and neglect proceeding. It is not a basis to defeat a petition to terminate parental rights.” Id.