Fred Eugene Brooks, Sr. v. Mary Elizabeth Haimes Brooks
[…] During the marriage, the Husband’s son lived in the Wife’s home and paid no rent. The Husband acknowledged that this residence was in terrible shape when his son moved from the residence. The Husband testified that he made improvements to the home, such as replacing the roof, which the Wife disputed. Mr. Taylor acknowledged that the home 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129 provides: (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses. (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. 2 The trial court also divided various items of personal property, including vehicles, social security benefits, investment accounts, and a 401K retirement account, which are not subject to this appeal. 3 According to Wife, Wife’s former Husband had a lien against Wife’s home. -2- was not in good