Knox County, Tennessee, on the relationship of Environmental Termite & Pest Control, Inc., qui tam
[…] Code Ann § 27-3-128.5 See State ex rel. Vaughn v. Kaatrude, 21 S. W. 3d 244 4 In fact, during the evidentiary hearing the parties stipulated that thirty-three of the schools were treated with Sentricon prior to the settlement based on the findings of the audit. The audit report actually reports that thirty-nine schools were treated before the settlement, as the trial court found. 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 provides that “[t]he court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as -15- (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Environmental also disputes the Trial Court’s award of 28% of the proceeds of the settlement to it and argues that it should have been assigned the maximum percentage allowed by law.