Robert McNabb vs. Steve Hatfield
[…] See Forde v. Fisk Univ., 661 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); Thomas v. Thomas, E1999-00563-COA-R3-CV, 2000 WL 276886, at * 1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 15, 2000), no appl. perm. app. filed. We now turn our attention to the issues raised by the parties on appeal regarding Defendants payment of property taxes and Plaintiffs failure to do so for a period of more than twenty years. Plaintiffs contend on appeal that the Trial Court erred in determining that Defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Plaintiffs under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109 which provides as follows: Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through -8- whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then [sic] twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person s deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register s office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend on appeal that the undisputed material facts do not establish that Defendants had a deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title . . . recorded in the Register of Deeds office for the twenty-plus-year period as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109. We agree, and we hold that the proof in the record on appeal does not show that Defendants or their predecessor, Edwards, met this requirement. Although Defendants have possessed this Property and paid taxes on it since 1977, the proof in the record shows that Defendants did not obtain and record any deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title until June 1999. Defendants Deed states that Edwards received her share of the Property by intestate passage.