Robert McNabb vs. Steve Hatfield
[…] Ct. App. May 26, 1995), appl. perm. app. denied; Welch v. A.B.C. Coal Co., Inc., 293 S.W.2d 44, 50 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1956). We next review Defendants issue on appeal regarding Plaintiffs non-payment of property taxes for a twenty-plus-year period. Defendants contend that the Trial Court correctly held that Plaintiffs lawsuit was barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110, due to Plaintiffs failure to pay property taxes for a twenty-plus-year period. Applying the Staples standards to this grant of summary judgment, we agree with Defendants on this issue. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in -9- law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. (b) This section does not apply to persons under eighteen (18) years of age or to persons of unsound mind if suit shall be brought by them, or any one claiming through them, within three (3) years after the removal of such disability. . . . This Court has interpreted Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 as completely barring a claim to property where the claimant failed to pay property taxes for more than twenty years. Tidwell v. Van Deventer, 686 S.W.2d 899, 903 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984).