Bowden Corp. vs. Tn Real Estate
[…] Id. (citing Delta Loan & Finance Co. of Tennessee, Inc. v. Long, 336 S.W.2d 5 (Tenn. 1960); Morris v. Snodgrass, 871 S.W.2d 484 (Tenn. App. 1993)). W e similarly find that, in this instant case, the gravamen of Bowden’s complaint relates to the right of its employees to engage in unlicensed real estate brokering. Moreover, section 4-5-225 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act provides: The legal validity or applicability of a statute . . . to specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant. The agency shall be made a party to the suit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(a) (1998). Accordingly, the proper venue for Bowden’s remaining claims is in Davidson County. CONCLUSION Based upon the foregoing, we reverse the trial court’s denial of the Defendant’s motion to dismiss and dismiss the complaint herein.