Bowden Corp. vs. Tn Real Estate
[…] Bowden’s claims for compensatory damages are asserted only against each individual Commission member (based only upon the personal or individual capacity of each such member), and its claim for punitive damages is asserted only against defendant Bobbi Gillis, who is one of the named Commission members. The facts alleged by Bowden to support its claims for relief are set forth in the following paragraph. 1. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-13-101 et seq. (1997 & Supp. 1998 ). 2. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 et seq. (1998). 3. The Tennessee Attorney General was made a party based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 2914-107(b), which provides that “the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard” where a statewide statute is alleg ed to be u ncons titutional. See Tenn.