Burris v. Ikard
[…] The presence of the pledgets enhanced the perpetuation of the infection in the lung. The infection eroded blood vessels which required the subsequent removal of the lung. Mrs. Burris died on December 11, 1987, of respiratory insufficiency *248 which was increased by the removal of the lung.

This suit was filed December 31, 1987.

Id. at 933.

We note at the outset that summary judgment is proper only when it is shown that "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." T.R.C.P. 56.03.

I. APPLICABILITY OF T.C.A. § 29-26-116

The first two issues presented by plaintiff relate to the applicability of T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a), which reads as follows:

Statute of limitations Counterclaim for damages. (a) (1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104. (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. (3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists. (4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should have been discovered.

Plaintiff insists that this case falls within the "foreign object" exception of T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(4).