Reidburn v. Department of Labor & Regulation
[…] In his view, “[t]he Department has abused its authority as it works to seek recovery of -12- #30314 funds from past recipients who applied properly and in good faith, without any possible foresight of the Department’s recovery claims to come.” [¶28.] In response, the Department argues that Reidburn cannot establish the circuit court erred because under SDCL 15-17-51, fees are allowable when the “proceeding is dismissed or requested relief is denied and if the court determines that it was frivolous or brought for malicious purposes[,]” and here, the circuit court affirmed the ALJ’s decision allowing the Department to recoup amounts overpaid to Reidburn. It alternatively contends that there is no evidence that the Department brought the case for frivolous or malicious purposes.