Reidburn v. Department of Labor & Regulation
[…] In -11- #30314 light of this conclusion, it is unnecessary to address Reidburn’s additional arguments that he was eligible for PUA benefits under subsections (gg) and (jj). 2. [¶27.] Whether the circuit court erred in denying Reidburn’s request for an award of attorney fees and costs. Reidburn asserts the circuit court erred in not awarding him attorney fees under SDCL 15-17-51. That statute provides: If a civil action, including an action for appeal of a zoning decision, or special proceeding is dismissed or requested relief is denied and if the court determines that it was frivolous or brought for malicious purposes, the court shall order the party whose claim, cause of action, or defense was dismissed or denied to pay part or all expenses incurred by the party defending the matter, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. Id. According to Reidburn, attorney fees were warranted because the Department has acted with improper motive beginning with its notice of ineligibility.