Redlin Trust V. First Interstate Bank
[…] First Interstate also argues that the gross negligence contemplated in SDCL 55-4-30 requires allegations of misconduct much more serious than the conservative investment strategy at issue here. First Interstate points out that, by Kelly’s own account, the 2004 Trust assets did produce income in the money market account, albeit much less than she would have preferred. -9- #30247, #30248 [¶19.] We have not yet been asked to interpret the terms of SDCL 55-5-12, which provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by express provisions of the trust instrument. The trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee’s reasonable and good faith reliance on those express provisions.” Kelly seems to argue that, while this statute may permit waiver of the Prudent Investor Rule, it also creates liability for “actions that are unreasonable or taken in bad faith.”