Redlin Trust V. First Interstate Bank
[…] By placing the 2004 Trust assets in a money market account, yielding conservative interest income, the cotrustees were operating as authorized. Freidel’s after-the-fact conclusion that this decision was “egregiously unreasonable” does not generate a question of fact regarding whether the co-trustees were reasonably relying on the 2004 Trust provisions. There is also no indication that Charles or First Interstate operated in bad faith or had ulterior motives that would call their actions into question. [¶22.] However, Kelly argues that, even if the Prudent Investor Rule was waived, SDCL 55-4-30 creates an alternative source of liability. According to the statute, “[a] provision of a trust instrument relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or as a result of gross negligence.” The circuit court determined that this provision did not apply because “the terms of the 2004 Trust merely restricted Charles’s duty to invest but did not eliminate it.” However, we do not read the statute to apply only where a duty has been entirely eliminated.