Redlin Trust V. First Interstate Bank
[…] Preliminarily, we note that, since no Investment Advisor has been appointed, investment powers and responsibilities are entrusted to the trustees by Article IV, Section B. Article XI, Section K also purports to waive the Prudent Investor Rule -8- #30247, #30248 and “grant the trustee the broadest possible direction in determining what constitutes an appropriate investment.” [¶17.] Notwithstanding this apparent waiver, Kelly argues that there is a statutory “floor [for liability] beneath which the governing trust instrument cannot go.” In support of this proposition, she cites SDCL 55-4-30, which provides that “[a] provision of a trust instrument relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or as a result of gross negligence.” Kelly further asserts that “SDCL 55-5-12 allows the settlor to expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise alter the investment responsibilities imposed on a trustee but further provides that a trustee remains liable for actions that are unreasonable or taken in bad faith.”