Estate of Olsen v. Agtegra Cooperative
[…] Kirlin v. Halverson, 2008 S.D. 107, ¶ 59, 758 N.W.2d 436, 455 (citation omitted). Likewise, promissory estoppel requires that “the detriment suffered in reliance must be substantial in an economic sense[.]” Garrett v. BankWest, Inc., 459 N.W.2d 833, 848 (S.D. 1990) (citing Minor v. Sully Buttes Sch. Dist. No. 58–2, 345 N.W.2d 48, 51 (S.D. 1984)). -11- #30161 [¶28.] Claims for statutory or common law nuisance also do not require a showing of damage as a necessary element of the claims. SDCL 21-10-1 provides: A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either: (1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others; (2) Offends decency; (3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway; (4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property. [¶29.] Similarly, we have adopted the elements of common law nuisance set out by the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 822 (1979), which is also silent on damages as a necessary element: One is subject to liability for a private nuisance if, but only if, his conduct is the legal cause of an