State v. Bolden
[…] First, he contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not acting in self-defense, and second, he asserts the State failed to prove that he acted with the premeditation necessary to support a first-degree murder conviction. After reviewing the record, we find sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the conviction. [¶41.] “When a homicide defendant raises self-defense or justification, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing was without authority of law.” State v. Smith, 2023 S.D. 32, ¶ 48, 993 N.W.2d 576, 592 (citation omitted). SDCL 22-18-4.1 provides that: “A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if the person reasonably believes that using or threatening to use deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself, herself, or another, or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.” Further, “[a] person who uses or threatens to use deadly force in accordance with this section does not have a duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground, if the person using or threatening to use the deadly force is: (1) Not engaged in a criminal activity, and (2) In a place