State V. Trueblood
[…] “When deciding whether to allow a criminal defendant to withdraw his plea, the trial court must look at the reasons why the plea is sought to be withdrawn and if the request to withdraw is obviously frivolous, the trial court need not grant it.” State v. Bailey, 1996 S.D. 45, ¶ 12, 546 N.W.2d 387, 391 (citation omitted) (quoting State v. Wahle, 521 N.W.2d 134, 137 (S.D. 1994)). A defendant’s “reason [to * SDCL 23A-27-11 provides: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. -4- #30106 withdraw a guilty plea] must show more than the mere desire to have a trial.” Id., ¶ 13, 546 N.W.2d at 391 (citing State v. Grosh, 387 N.W.2d 503, 506 (S.D. 1986)).