Bohn V. Bueno
[…] However, before addressing whether these conclusions were erroneous, we must first address whether the finance officer had the authority to evaluate the purpose of a petition when completing her statutory duties concerning petitions of this type. Thus, we must ascertain the finance officer’s statutory duties for certifying a petition of the kind submitted in this case. Mandamus will only compel the completion of clear duties. [¶15.] Citizens contend Bueno’s duty is defined by SDCL 9-20-4, which provides: When a petition to initiate is filed with the finance officer, the finance officer shall present the petition to the governing body at its first ensuing regular or special meeting. The governing body -7- #30008, #30163 shall submit the petition to a vote of the voters in the manner prescribed for a referendum. (Emphasis added.) [¶16.] “In conducting statutory interpretation, we give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole.” Reck v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 2019 S.D. 42, ¶ 11, 932 N.W.2d 135, 139 (quoting State v. Bowers, 2018 S.D. 50, ¶ 16, 915 N.W.2d 161, 166).