Bohn V. Bueno
[…] [¶26.] While the petition here stated it was brought under SDCL 9-11-6, the statute governing petitions proposing a change in the form of government, it is clear that the petitioners’ intent was to hold an election on the question of removing the city manager position. A person signing the petition would understand that the petition was seeking to eliminate the city manager position from the City’s government. Such a petition is statutorily authorized under SDCL 9-10-1. The same was true of the 2007 petition. [¶27.] SDCL 2-1-11 requires petitions to be “liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners may not be defeated by a mere technicality.” Although this provision applies only to Chapter 2-1 governing petitions for initiatives and referendums, the principle of liberal construction should be used here as well. See Sorenson v.