Bohn V. Bueno
[…] I disagree with this overly narrow interpretation of SDCL 9-2-3. [¶37.] When SDCL 9-2-3 is considered in pari materia with the statutes in other chapters of Title 9 that more specifically set forth the structure and composition of municipal governance, it is apparent that the forms of government identified in Title 9 depend on the presence or absence of a city manager. For example, SDCL 9-9-1 directs that “the board of commissioners” in a commissiongoverned municipality without a city manager, “shall consist of the mayor and two or four commissioners elected at large.” But if the voters authorize the employment -15- #30008, #30163 of a city manager in a commission-governed municipality, SDCL 9-10-5 requires that there be nine commissioners, and SDCL 9-10-6 states that within sixty days after an election directing the employment of a city manager, a special