Bohn V. Bueno
[…] We remand to the circuit court to enter a writ of mandamus directing the city council to schedule and hold an election consistent with SDCL 9-10-1 as presented in the petition. 8 7. For example, under SDCL 9-11-6, the election must be held within fifty days from the filing date of the petition or at the annual municipal election if filed after January 1. An election for employment of a city manager under SDCL 9-10-1 is to be held at “the next annual municipal election or the next general election, whichever is earlier.” 8. The City contends that removing the position of city manager could potentially violate the due process rights of the individual occupying the (continued . . .) -13- #30008, #30163 [¶30.] Our resolution of the preceding issues renders moot the other issues raised by the parties.