Bohn V. Bueno
[…] This statute governs what the finance officer must do when a “petition to initiate is filed” with this officer. The majority opinion cites SDCL 9-20-1, which acknowledges that the registered voters may propose ordinances and resolutions via an initiative petition, but then concludes, without further explanation, that this case does not involve an initiative petition. The terms “ordinance” and “resolution” are defined in SDCL 919-1. In my view, Citizens’ petition fits within the broad definition of “resolution[,]” which includes “any . . . direction of the governing body of a municipality of a special or temporary character for the purpose of . . . effecting, or carrying out its administrative duties and functions under the laws and ordinances governing the ________________________ (. . . continued) statutes are referring to the removal of a particular person, not the position itself. -19- #30008, #30163 municipality[,]” because the removal of the city manager position would no doubt affect how the City’s administrative duties and functions are