State V. Abraham-Medved
[…] There was a PSI ordered but never completed in this case file.” 6 Despite the court’s 6. The circuit court had ordered a PSI report to be conducted at the time of Abraham-Medved’s guilty plea on October 21, 2021. There is nothing in the record indicating she waived the PSI report, that the court deemed it waived, or that the court found there to be sufficient evidence in the record to proceed with sentencing. See SDCL 23A-27-5 (“A presentence investigation may be ordered in the discretion of a court. The court services officer of a court shall make a presentence investigation and report to the court before the imposition of sentence or the granting of probation unless, with the (continued . . .) -14- #29978 comments regarding treatment alternatives, Doody did not request additional time to complete a PSI or to obtain a current treatment needs assessment and explore possible treatment options.