State V. Foshay
[…] The court committed him to a state facility for competency restoration treatment. These efforts have not been successful, and as a result of a series of “re-commitments,” Foshay remains committed. In a 2021 motion, Foshay sought dismissal of his criminal charges under SDCL 23A-10A-14, which requires dismissal of a defendant’s criminal charges when “there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future.” The circuit court denied his motion. Foshay requested intermediate review, which we granted. We reverse. Factual and Procedural Background [¶2.] On September 14, 2016, Foshay was indicted by a grand jury on four criminal counts.