State V. Foshay
[…] (Emphasis added.) [¶45.] Additionally, the 2018 version of SDCL 23A-10A-15 provides that: If the most serious charge against the defendant is a Class A or Class B felony, the order of detention shall be for any period of time deemed reasonable by the court or until the charges have been dismissed by the prosecution. The order for detention may not exceed the maximum penalty allowable for the most serious charge facing the defendant. Upon expiration of the order of detention, or after the expiration of the longest time the defendant could have been sentenced, whichever is longest, the criminal charges against the defendant shall be dismissed. (Emphasis added.) [¶46.] As noted by the majority opinion, the current version of SDCL 23A- 10A-15 now includes Class C felonies, two of which are pending against Foshay for -21- #29952 first-degree rape. Nevertheless, the majority opinion concludes that SDCL 23A10A-15 must apply to all classes of offenses. But this interpretive result is not at all “clear” from the statutory text—in fact it is missing. The current version of SDCL 23A-10A-15, in its very first sentence, only references cases where “the most serious charge against the defendant is a Class A, B, or C felony.” The section does not explicitly reference any other class of offenses, leaving a hole in the statutory scheme.