State V. Foshay
[…] See SDCL 23A-10A-4.1 (2020) (stating that if “the court does not find . . . that the defendant has recovered [despite the issuance of a certificate of competency,] . . . the court shall order the defendant to be placed in a restoration to competency program . . . for a term consistent with this section and §§ 23A-10A-14 and 23A-10A-15”); SDCL 23A-10A-4.1 (2021) (same). 9. Throughout the commitment proceedings, neither party asked the circuit court to make findings regarding the likely duration of Foshay’s (continued . . .) -16- #29952 has invoked the dismissal provision of the amended SDCL 23A-10A-14, and it is at this point