State V. Foshay
[…] Where a defendant remains incompetent after the initial evaluation period, the circuit court must determine whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent in the next year, or not. 7 [¶25.] If the circuit court finds the former, it can continue the defendant’s commitment for no more than one year under SDCL 23A-10A-14. Both the current and previous versions of the statute state, “If the one year provided for in this section has run without a certificate of recovery being issued . . . the court shall . . . order the defendant’s placement in a restoration to competency program . . . for a term consistent with § 23A-10A-15.” SDCL 23A-10A-14 (emphasis added) (2021); SDCL 23A-10A-14 (2020).