State V. Foshay
[…] It is important to remember that Foshay cites the dismissal provision of SDCL 23A10A-14—not statutory noncompliance—as the basis for his motion to dismiss. He has also not appealed any of his preceding commitment orders because both parties agreed to the successive one-year commitments at each of the annual competency hearings in 2018, 2019, and 2020. [¶49.] Here, we need not reach any conclusion as to how the period of commitment for lesser offenses should be addressed because Foshay is charged with two Class C felonies. SDCL 23A-10A-15 plainly authorizes the circuit court, if it finds substantial probability of competency in the foreseeable future, to commit Foshay “for a term of years the court determines is reasonable or until the charges have been dismissed by the prosecution.” As the majority opinion correctly notes, the circuit court’s indefinite loop of successive one-year commitments does not comport with this provision.