State V. Foshay
[…] According to the transcript from a November 19, 2021 hearing, the circuit court adopted Dr. Jungwirth’s findings and committed Foshay for “an additional period of one year[.]” The record does not contain a written order reflecting this determination. Also notable is the fact that the incompetency finding was made after the court and parties scheduled a December 2021 hearing on Foshay’s then-pending motion to dismiss. [¶12.] In his motion to dismiss the four criminal charges, Foshay focused on a provision of SDCL 23A-10A-14 that was added by the Legislature in 2021 requiring the court to “dismiss the criminal charges” in instances where “the court finds that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future[.]” 3 Highlighting the fact that he had been 2. At earlier points in this case, Dr. Jungwirth had been a masters-level counselor who was also a doctoral candidate pursuing a doctor of psychology (PsyD).