State V. Foshay
[…] However, if the court finds the there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent but not in the next year, the court must order a placement, which could include commitment, to pursue competency restoration for a term of years under the provisions of SDCL 23A-10A15. [¶26.] Commitments under SDCL 23A-10A-15 have fewer temporal restrictions and can extend beyond one year. In 2018, the statute provided in relevant part: If the most serious charge against the defendant is a Class A or B felony, the order of detention shall be for any period of time deemed reasonable by the court or until the charges have been dismissed by the prosecution. The order for detention may not exceed the maximum penalty allowable for the most serious charge facing the defendant. Upon expiration of the order of 7. Under the pre-2021 version of SDCL 23A-10A-14, after the four-month evaluation period, the court was required to find “whether the defendant is reasonably likely to become competent to proceed within the next year.”