State V. Foshay
[…] Id. (quoting Long, 2017 S.D. 78, ¶ 13, 904 N.W.2d at 364). “This [C]ourt assumes that statutes mean what they say and that legislators have said what they meant.” -20- #29952 Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co. v. Dolly, 2018 S.D. 28, ¶ 9, 910 N.W.2d 196, 199 (alteration in original) (quoting In re Petition of Famous Brands, Inc., 347 N.W.2d 882, 885 (S.D. 1984)). “[R]esorting to legislative history is justified only when legislation is ambiguous.” Id. (alteration in original). [¶44.] SDCL 23A-10A-14 provides, in relevant part: If the court finds there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed within one year but there is a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent in the foreseeable future, the court shall review the defendant’s condition to determine appropriate placement and order the defendant to be placed in a restoration to competency program under the direction of an approved facility, committed to an approved facility, or to be placed on outpatient status for restoration to competency if the defendant is not considered to be a danger to the health and safety of others for a term consistent with § 23A-10A-15. . . . If the court finds that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against the defendant. (Emphasis added.) [¶45.] Additionally, the 2018 version of SDCL 23A-10A-15 provides that: If the most serious charge against the defendant is a Class A or Class B felony, the order of detention shall be for any period of time deemed reasonable by the court or until the charges have been dismissed by the prosecution. The order for detention may not exceed the maximum penalty allowable for the most serious charge facing the defendant. Upon expiration of the order of detention, or after the expiration of the longest time the defendant could have been sentenced, whichever is longest, the criminal charges against the defendant shall be dismissed. (Emphasis added.) [¶46.] As noted by the majority opinion, the current version of SDCL 23A- 10A-15 now includes Class C felonies, two of which are pending against Foshay for -21- #29952 first-degree rape.