State V. Foshay
[…] Therefore, we issued a letter to the parties prior to oral argument stating: Please be prepared to discuss the statutory authority under which the Defendant is currently held and has been held following the Order to Commit, dated July 7, 2017, what findings were necessary for these orders consistent with the statute in effect at the time each order was entered, and whether those findings were made. Specifically, please be prepared to discuss whether the Defendant has ever been committed to a specific term under SDCL 23A-10A-15, or whether the Defendant has been committed to a series of successive one-year commitments under SDCL 23A-10A-14. Standard of Review [¶18.] If there is “no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future,” the provisions of SDCL 23A-10A-14 are quite clear about the court’s obligation—“the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against the defendant.”