Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] She actually claims the statute does not apply under the circumstances. 9 Nor does she argue that the “Minnesota Secretary of State’s acknowledgement is central to the analysis.” See Majority Opinion ¶ 24 n.6. Yet Bialota, as “the party on whose 8. Biolata cites several provisions that refer to service upon the South Dakota Secretary of State. See SDCL 47-1A-1531.1 (providing that “[t]he Office of the Secretary of State’s revocation of a foreign corporation’s certificate of authority appoints the Office of the Secretary of State the foreign corporation’s agent for service of process”); SDCL 47-34A-1008(d) (providing that “[i]f a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it appoints the secretary of state as its agent for service of process for rights of actions arising out of