Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] Lakota Lakes, as “owner of record of the real property” was entitled to service of the Notice. See SDCL 10-25-3. SDCL 10-25-5 provides that “[p]ersonal service of the notice shall be served on the owner of record of the real property . . . in the manner provided by law for the service of summons.” [¶19.] Undoubtedly, the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as a registered agent for personal service of the Notice upon Lakota Lakes. Under Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25(5)(c), the Minnesota Secretary of State may serve as an agent for service of process “[i]f a business entity has been involuntarily dissolved or its authority to transact business in this state has been revoked[.]” Minnesota law also provides: If a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company does not appoint or maintain an agent for service of process in this state or the agent for service of process cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the agent’s street address, the secretary