Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] See SDCL 47-1A-1531.1 (providing that “[t]he Office of the Secretary of State’s revocation of a foreign corporation’s certificate of authority appoints the Office of the Secretary of State the foreign corporation’s agent for service of process”); SDCL 47-34A-1008(d) (providing that “[i]f a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it appoints the secretary of state as its agent for service of process for rights of actions arising out of the transaction of business in this state”); SDCL 4714B-19 (providing that “[a]ny foreign business trust which does business in the state without having registered under this chapter shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state its agent for the acceptance of legal process”).