Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] [¶22.] South Dakota’s rules for personal service of a summons are set forth in SDCL 15-6-4(d). The Rule provides that a “summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof. Service in the following manner shall constitute personal service: (1) If the action is against a business entity, on the president, partner or other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d) (emphasis added). Delivering a copy of the summons to the registered agent of a business entity is personal service on the business entity under SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1). 3 2. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25(3) provides that “[w]hen service of process is to be made on the secretary of state . . . [s]ervice must be made by filing with the secretary of state one copy of the process, notice, or demand along with payment of a $35 fee.” 3. Further, service on the Minnesota Secretary of State, as agent for Lakota Lakes, was permitted under the long-arm jurisdiction statute based upon Lakota Lakes’ ownership of property within South Dakota.