Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] But service of the notice of intent to take tax deed is governed by South Dakota law—as the majority opinion specifically holds—thus I offer no opinion as to propriety of the service under Minnesota law. -12- #29851 [¶29.] As the majority opinion states, SDCL 10-25-3 sets forth which parties must be served with the notice of intent to take a tax deed. When, as here, the party (Lakota Lakes) is the owner of the real property, SDCL 10-25-5 requires “[p]ersonal service of the notice . . . in the manner provided by law for the service of summons.” (Emphasis added.) The statute governing personal service provides that “[t]he summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d) (emphasis added).