Bialota V. Lakota Lakes
[…] Ct. of N.C. Apr. 29, 2009). Thus, we -7- #29851 examine whether the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as an agent to receive service for Lakota Lakes under Minnesota law and whether Bialota’s service on the Minnesota Secretary of State was proper under South Dakota law. 2. [¶18.] Whether service of the notice of intent to take tax deed was proper. In proceedings concerning tax deeds, SDCL 10-25-3 specifies which parties must be served with the notice of intent to take tax deed. Lakota Lakes, as “owner of record of the real property” was entitled to service of the Notice. See SDCL 10-25-3. SDCL 10-25-5 provides that “[p]ersonal service of the notice shall be served on the owner of record of the real property . . . in the manner provided by law for the service of summons.” [¶19.] Undoubtedly, the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as a registered agent for personal service of the Notice upon Lakota Lakes. Under Minn. Stat.