Engel V. Geary
[…] Engel notes that Geary used the word “jurisdiction” in his responding affidavit and in his arguments during the January 30 hearing. However, she asserts that Geary was referring solely to the circuit court’s jurisdiction over the divorce, not his person. [¶19.] It is well settled that the defense of personal jurisdiction can be waived if it is not raised in the first responsive pleading or by motion before the first responsive pleading. Grajczyk, 2006 S.D. 55, ¶ 9, 717 N.W.2d at 628 (quoting 5C Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1391, at 515 (3d ed 2004)). Under SDCL 15-6-12(b)(2), “[e]very defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading . . . shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: . . . (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person[.]” [¶20.] Geary did not use the specific phrase “personal jurisdiction” in his responding affidavit or in his arguments during the January 30 hearing.