In re Estate of Beadle
[…] [¶17.] Travis and Truman asked the probate court to determine whether the prior order authorizing the conservator to change the investment accounts was void because it was issued without notice to the beneficiaries and without a hearing. Garry was a temporary guardian and conservator when he requested court authorization to make these changes to the Edward Jones accounts. “A temporary guardian or conservator shall have only those powers and duties which are specifically set forth in the order of appointment.” SDCL 29A-5-315. The order appointing him as temporary guardian and conservator gave him all the powers 4. SDCL 29A-3-105 provides in part: Persons interested in decedents’ estates . . . may petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within the court’s jurisdiction including but not limited to those described in this article. . . . The court has jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding concerning a succession or to which an estate, through a personal representative, may be a party, including actions to determine title to property, and of any action or proceeding in which property distributed by a personal representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of creditors or successors of the decedent. (Emphasis added.) -7- #30086, #30094 under SDCL 29A-5-411. While that statute contains a broad authorization of powers, it does not include the power to make changes to a protected person’s estate plan.