In re Estate of Beadle
[…] SDCL 29A-5-420 requires notice to the beneficiaries and a hearing before a circuit court can authorize a conservator to change a protected person’s TOD designation. [¶18.] At oral argument, all parties acknowledged that the October 23, 2019 order authorizing the conservator to remove the TOD beneficiaries on Rose’s Edward Jones accounts was entered without notice to the beneficiaries and without ________________________ (. . . continued) hearing to the trustee or nominated personal representative thereof. (Emphasis added.) 6. SDCL 29A-5-419 provides: Nothing in this chapter prohibits the court from limiting the powers which may otherwise be exercised by a guardian or conservator without prior court authorization, from authorizing transactions which might otherwise be prohibited, nor from granting additional powers to a guardian or conservator. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a guardian or conservator from seeking court authorization, instructions, or ratification for any actions, proposed actions, or omissions to act. -9- #30086, #30094 hearing. 7 Consequently, the order is void as a matter of law. See Lessert v. Lessert, 6F 64 S.D. 3, 263 N.W. 559, 561 (1935) (judgment was void when “it was beyond the power and authority of the court which rendered it.”).