In re Estate of Beadle
[…] (Emphasis added.) -7- #30086, #30094 under SDCL 29A-5-411. While that statute contains a broad authorization of powers, it does not include the power to make changes to a protected person’s estate plan. Instead, SDCL 29A-5-420 provides that, upon petition, a court may authorize a conservator to make such changes. 5 That statute requires that “[n]o order may be 4F 5. SDCL 29A-5-420 provides in part: Upon petition therefor, the court may authorize a conservator to exercise any of the powers over the estate or financial affairs of a protected person which the protected person could have exercised if present and not under conservatorship, including the powers: ... (7) To withdraw funds from a multiple-party bank account as defined in § 29A-6-101, to change the beneficiary on or dispose of any payable or transfer on death arrangement as defined in § 29A-6-113, or to dispose of any property specifically given under the protected person’s will; or (8) To make, amend, or revoke a will. The court, in authorizing the conservator to exercise any of the above powers, shall primarily consider the decision which the protected person would have made, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained. The court shall also consider the financial needs of the protected person and the needs of legal dependents for support, possible reduction of income, estate, inheritance or other tax liabilities, eligibility for governmental assistance, the protected person’s prior pattern of giving or level of support, the existing estate plan, the protected person’s probable life expectancy, the probability that the conservatorship will terminate prior to the protected person’s death, and any other factors which the court believes pertinent. No order may be entered under this section unless notice of hearing is first given to the protected person, to the beneficiaries of the protected person’s estate plan, and to the individuals who would succeed to the protected person’s estate by intestate succession and, if known, to any attorney or financial advisor who advised the protected person within the last five years.