Dakota Constructors, Inc. v. Hanson County Bd. of Adjustment
[…] (quoting Ehlebracht, 2022 S.D. 18, ¶ 13, 972 N.W.2d at 470). “[W]e will sustain the lower tribunal’s decision ‘unless it did some act forbidden by law or neglected to do some act required by law.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Ehlebracht, 2022 S.D. 18, ¶ 13, 972 N.W.2d at 470). [¶11.] We have not directly addressed the deference mandated by SDCL 11-2- 61.1 for this Court’s review of a board of adjustment’s interpretation of a county zoning ordinance. Enacted in 2018, SDCL 11-2-61.1 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority’s ordinances.” Yet, even before this statutory language became effective, we employed a judicially created deference: “[i]n passing on the meaning of a zoning ordinance, the courts will consider and give weight to the construction of the ordinance by those administering the ordinance.