Dakota Constructors, Inc. v. Hanson County Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Its argument is essentially that the nonconforming use of the property is being a “quarry,” and because the 4. SDCL 45-6B-3(15) defines “surface mining” as “the mining of minerals by removing the overburden lying above such deposits and mining directly from the deposits thereby exposed. The term includes mining directly from such deposits where there is no overburden and such practices as open cut mining, open pit mining, strip mining, placer mining, quarrying, and dredging[.]” SDCL 45-6B-3(13) defines “overburden” as “all of the earth and other materials which are disturbed or removed, in the original state, or as it exists after removal from its natural state in the process of surface mining[.]” Dakota Constructors reads these to mean that taking material from stockpiles is the same as taking exposed material directly from the ground. -8- #30084 property was never reclaimed, the property never ceased to meet the definition of a quarry in the Ordinance. 5 [¶15.] The Board argues that