Dakota Constructors, Inc. v. Hanson County Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Analysis [¶9.] Decisions granting or denying CUPs are reviewed under the writ of certiorari standard. SDCL 11-2-61.1. The statute provides as follows: Any appeal of a decision of granting or denying a conditional use permit shall be brought under a petition, duly verified, for a writ of certiorari directed to the approving authority and, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, shall be determined under a writ of certiorari standard regardless of the form of the approving authority. The court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority’s ordinances. Id. [¶10.] “The review upon writ of certiorari cannot be extended further than to determine whether the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, has regularly pursued the authority of such court, tribunal, board, or officer.”