Dakota Constructors, Inc. v. Hanson County Bd. of Adjustment
[…] However, the term “quarry” does not appear in the list of conditional uses defined in article 5, section 507, or anywhere else in the Ordinance. Therefore, this definition does not bear on the Board’s reading of the term “extraction” as used in section 507. -9- #30084 1. [¶16.] Interpretation of the Ordinance The Ordinance is consistent with state law in limiting “any subsequent use” of property that has “discontinued for a period of more than one year[.]” SDCL 11-2-26 provides: Any lawful use, lot, or occupancy of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of the zoning ordinance may be continued, even though the use, lot, or occupation does not conform to the provisions of the ordinance. However, if the nonconforming use, lot, or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year, any subsequent use, lot, or occupancy of the land or premises shall conform with the zoning ordinance. [¶17.] Article 13, section 1305 of the Ordinance specifies the conditions under which preexisting nonconforming uses may continue in Hanson County: Where at the time of passage of this revised ordinance lawful use of land exists, which would not be permitted by the regulations imposed by this ordinance, and where such use involves no individual structure with a replacement cost exceeding one thousand (1,000) dollars, the use may be continued so long as it remains otherwise lawful, provided: ... 3. If any nonconforming use of land ceases, for any reason, for a period of more than one (1) year, any subsequent use of such land shall conform to the regulations specified by this ordinance for the district in which such land is located[.] The Ordinance defines the terms “nonconforming use” and “use” as follows: Nonconforming Use - A land use or building or structure or portion