Matter Of Implicated Individual
[…] The State also rejects Sanford’s claims that he should be permitted a special right of access to the sealed affidavits now that the investigation has been completed and the State has announced that charges will not be filed in South Dakota. [¶17.] Sanford’s reliance on SDCL 15-15A-13 to support his claim that the circuit court was required to stay the unsealing of the affidavits pending resolution of the inspection/redaction issue lacks support in the text of the rule and is irreconcilable with our decision in Implicated Individual I. SDCL 15-15A-13 simply provides a procedure for a party seeking “to prohibit public access to information in -9- #30063 a court record” when “there are sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law.” There is nothing in the language of SDCL 15-15A-13 that affords an affirmative or substantive privacy right to Sanford in the content of the affidavits.