Matter Of Implicated Individual
[…] “An abuse of discretion is ‘a fundamental error of judgment, a choice outside the reasonable range of permissible choices, a decision . . . [that], on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.’” In re Estate of Jones, 2022 S.D. 9, ¶ 14, 970 N.W.2d at 526 (alteration and omission in original) (quoting Coester v. Waubay Twp., 2018 S.D. 24, ¶ 7, 909 N.W.2d 709, 711). -7- #30063 Applicable statutory law. [¶13.] Sanford’s appeal is based on his extrapolation of SDCL 15-15A-13, under which a party to a case may make “[a] request to prohibit public access to information in a court record . . . .” He argues that “[a]s a party to this matter and the subject of the court records, [Sanford] has requested a copy of the affidavits so that he may analyze them prior to their unsealing and invoke his rights under SDCL 15-15A-13 for redaction purposes if necessary.”