Matter Of Implicated Individual
[…] Id. ¶ 18, 966 N.W.2d at 583. We further observed that “[t]he statute’s text is equally clear in its command that the court ‘may not prohibit’ the public disclosure of other specific records, namely, the contents of the warrant, the return of the -2- #30063 warrant, and the inventory. Nor may the court prohibit public disclosure of the fact that a search warrant affidavit has been filed.” Id. [¶5.] We emphasized that “a court’s discretion to ‘prohibit public access to information in a court record’” as set forth in SDCL 15-15A-13 is limited by the existence of “sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law.” Id. ¶ 21, 966 N.W.2d at 584 (quoting SDCL 15-15A-13). 2 We further noted, under SDCL 15-15A-8, that certain personally identifying information within court records must be redacted as a matter of course. 3 Id. ¶ 24, 966 N.W.2d at 585. While in Implicated Individual I 2. SDCL 15-15A-13 provides: A request to prohibit public access to information in a court record may be made by any party to a case, the individual about whom information is present in the court record, or on the court’s own motion. Notice of the request must be provided to all parties in the case and the court may order notice be provided to others with an interest in the matter. The court shall hear any objections from other interested parties to the request to prohibit public access to information in the court record. The court must decide whether there are sufficient grounds to prohibit access according to applicable constitutional, statutory and common law. In deciding this the court should consider the purpose of this rule as set forth in § 15-15A-1. In restricting access, the court will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this access rule and the needs of the requestor. 3. SDCL 15-15A-8 provides for automatic redaction of the following: (1) Social security numbers, employer or taxpayer identification numbers, and financial or medical account numbers of an