Bracken v. Dep't of Labor & Regulation, Reemployment Assistance Division
[…] Specifically, the Department points to separate regulations governing Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA) which state the “direct result” standard as a requirement for a self-employed individual’s request for unemployment assistance following a natural disaster. See 20 C.F.R. Part 625. The Department seeks to import these DUA regulations via a CARES Act provision that allows their use when the CARES Act is silent or conflicts with DUA regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(h) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section or to the extent there is a conflict between this section and [the DUA regulations], such [DUA regulations] shall apply to this section . . . .”) However, here there is neither silence nor conflict.