Erickson V. Erickson
[…] [¶32.] Reading the exhibit’s “more than 50% of the time” rationale together with the “Custody” section of the Agreement—providing that Tara would continue to have the children more than 50% of the time—further reveals the ambiguity. A reasonable interpretation of the notation on the schedule of the Agreement is that having the children more than 50% of the time entitles that parent to claim the children as dependents in each successive year, 9 creating tension with paragraph 2.g. 10 9. This view corresponds with federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(B) (providing that if, among other things, a “child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child” for dependent exemption purposes). 10. The Agreement’s use of “Plaintiff” in paragraph 2.g. and “Mother” and “Father” elsewhere does not, itself, constitute an ambiguity, but it could be relevant to whether paragraph 2.g. accurately reflected the parties’ intent. -13- #30011 Factual inquiry into