Smith Masonry v. WIPI Group, USA
[…] Therefore, the court’s denial is reversed, and the matter is remanded for the court to enter a judgment of foreclosure in favor of Smith Masonry on its mechanic’s lien. 2. [¶59.] Whether the circuit court erred in denying Smith Masonry’s request for an award of attorney fees. Smith Masonry contends that an award of attorney fees was warranted under the circumstances because it defeated a $650,000 counterclaim, and assuming this Court finds in its favor on appeal, it was successful on its mechanic’s lien action. Under SDCL 44-9-42, “[t]he court shall have authority in its discretion to allow such attorney’s fees and receiver’s fees and other expenses as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances of each case, and except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter” on mechanic’s and materialmen’s liens. “This Court has consistently required a trial court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law when ruling on a request for attorney’s fees.” Hoffman v.