Hoven v. Banner Associates, Inc.
[…] Daugaard, 349 N.W.2d at 427. In response, the Legislature enacted SDCL chapter 15-2A. Then in 2003, the constitutionality of the statute was again under attack. See Cleveland v. BDL Enter., Inc., 2003 S.D. 54, ¶¶ 45–46, 663 N.W.2d 212, 224. The Court in Cleveland determined that the holding in Daugaard could “no longer be supported as a correct interpretation” of South Dakota’s open courts provision and upheld SDCL 15-2A-3 as constitutional. 2003 S.D. 54, ¶¶ 45–46, 663 N.W.2d at 224. -10- #30004, #30005 [¶23.] SDCL 15-2A-3 provides: No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction. [¶24.] In our past cases, we have referred to SDCL 15-2A-3 and its predecessor as a statute of limitations. See Klinker v. Beach, 1996 S.D. 56, ¶ 11, 547 N.W.2d 572, 575; Zacher v. Budd Co., 396 N.W.2d 122, 130 (S.D. 1986).