Hoven v. Banner Associates, Inc.
[…] They further claimed that Banner knew as early as 2010 that it had used a different vertical datum than the one used by FEMA and thereafter “withheld information regarding its error, mistake, misapplication, and misuse of the 1988 NAVD from” them. [¶14.] In its answer, Banner asserted as an affirmative defense that the Hovens’ claims are barred by the expiration of the statute of limitations and the statute of repose. It thereafter filed a motion for summary judgment asserting the same defenses. Banner claimed that the Hovens were required under SDCL 15-2A3 to bring their suit by 2017 because the Hovens’ house was substantially completed in 2007 and the statute bars claims for relief “arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, . . . of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property” brought “more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction.”