State v. Vandyke
[…] [¶16.] We begin with the text of the statute, understanding, as our decisions make clear, that the Legislature’s use of words like “knowingly” or “intentionally” does not conclusively settle the question of whether a crime requires general or specific intent. State v. Taecker, 2003 S.D. 43, ¶ 25, 661 N.W.2d 712, 718 (quoting State v. Heftel, 513 N.W.2d 397, 400 (S.D. 1994)). Rather, these words simply mean that the statute requires a level of culpability that is “more than negligence or recklessness.” Id. [¶17.] The operative portion of SDCL 22-34-1 provides, “Any person who, with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys [public or private property without consent] is guilty of intentional damage to property.” To properly understand the statute’s use of the term “specific intent[,]” we must carefully ________________________ (. . . continued) amended SDCL 22-34-1 by eliminating “intentionally” and adding the text, “with specific intent to do so[.]” 2005 S.D. Sess.