State v. Vandyke
[…] It doesn’t matter what the safety of her children were at the time because this is a strict liability case, but causation comes from intentionally hitting a window to gain someone’s attention. It’s her bad fortune that the window broke, but that does not leave her as not culpable for her actions especially with children in the car and her being pregnant. [¶9.] In his closing argument, Vandyke’s counsel focused on the text of the intentional damage to property statute which, he argued, applies only to a person who acts “with specific intent to” damage property. See SDCL 22-34-1 (punishing conduct by “[a]ny person who, with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys” public or private property). Using this mens rea standard, Vandyke’s counsel argued that the State had failed to prove that she had acted with specific intent where “[a]ll of the evidence show[ed] that her intention was to get the attention of Kara Vostad and to have a discussion with her.”