Hussein v. Showplace Wood Products Inc.
[…] The ALJ replied, “As it has been longer than ten days, the petition for review would not be timely.” [¶7.] On December 1, 2021, Hussein filed a notice of appeal in circuit court, seeking to challenge the ALJ’s workers’ compensation decision. As part of his notice of appeal, Hussein included a statement of issues and attached approximately 200 pages of documents from the underlying workers’ compensation record. Hussein’s certificate of service indicates that the notice of appeal and statement of issues were served on counsel for Employer/Insurer on November 30, 2021. 1. SDCL 62-7-16 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny party to proceedings before the department may within ten days after service upon the party of a decision of the department, as provided in § 62-7-13, file with the department a petition for a review of the decision.” -3- #30000 [¶8.] On December 17, 2021, Employer/Insurer moved to dismiss Hussein’s appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on Hussein’s failure to serve the notice of appeal on the Department.