In re Interest of I.A.D.
[…] As to this latter point, I believe the Court incorrectly holds that SDCL 25-5A-18’s reference to SDCL 25-6-4 incorporates the entirety of the statute to include the first line — “No child may be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents.” [¶33.] But SDCL 25-6-4 is not necessary to guide or inform a court on the self-evident topic of actual consent; it is only helpful for the more nettlesome determination of waived or imputed consent. For this reason, the text of SDCL 255A-18 — “after the court determines that the parents have consented or have waived consent pursuant to § 25-6-4” — is best read as a specific effort by the Legislature to incorporate only the portions of SDCL 25-6-4 which relate to the authority of a court to waive a parent’s consent.