In re Interest of I.A.D.
[…] [¶21.] For example, the additional language in SDCL 25-5A-18 provides that after terminating parental rights, the court shall “order that the parental rights are transferred to some other person or persons, or authorized agency as may, in the opinion of the court, be best qualified to receive them”; and “[t]he order may contain the power by the person or persons or authorized agency to consent to the adoption of the child, as provided for in § 25-6-12, without further notice to the child’s parent or parents or any other person having parental rights over the child.” (Emphasis added.) See also SDCL 25-5A-6(8) (requiring that a petition under SDCL chapter 25-5A to contain the “[c]onsent executed by the person or persons or authorized agency to whom or to which parental rights are to be transferred”). Absent from -11- #29965 chapter 25-5A is any provision that plainly authorizes a circuit court to terminate a parent’s parental rights against that parent’s wishes for a purpose other than adoption.