In re Interest of I.A.D.
[…] Under certain circumstances, however, a court may waive the consent of a parent to terminate that parent’s rights. See SDCL 25-5A-18 (allowing the circuit court to deem a parent’s consent waived pursuant to SDCL 25-6-4). But contrary to Mother’s view, the waiver of consent language in SDCL 25-5A-18 does not authorize -9- #29965 a circuit court to involuntarily terminate a parent’s parental rights without a corresponding adoption. SDCL 25-5A-18 incorporates SDCL 25-6-4 in its entirety, not just the specific circumstances listed in the statute under which consent may be deemed waived. Therefore, it is necessary to consider SDCL 25-6-4 as a whole. [¶18.] SDCL 25-6-4 begins with the premise that “[n]o child may be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents.” (Emphasis added.) It then provides that “if it is in the best interest of the child, the court may waive consent from a parent” under certain enumerated circumstances. Id. When these two sentences are read in tandem, SDCL 25-6-4 requires a determination that “the child’s best interests will be served by terminating the rights of the parent so that an adoption can proceed without that parent’s consent.”