In re Interest of I.A.D.
[…] Instead, SDCL 25-5A-18’s text points to the opposite conclusion by requiring that the parental rights be transferred to and received by “some other person or persons, or authorized agency[.]” (Emphasis added.) [¶32.] The Court’s discussion concerning how, or how much, of SDCL 25-6-4 is incorporated by the statute’s reference in SDCL 25-5A-18 is, in my view, -14- #29965 unnecessary and likely not accurate. As to this latter point, I believe the Court incorrectly holds that SDCL 25-5A-18’s reference to SDCL 25-6-4 incorporates the entirety of the statute to include the first line — “No child may be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents.” [¶33.] But SDCL 25-6-4 is not necessary to guide or inform a court on the self-evident topic of actual consent; it is only helpful for the more nettlesome determination of waived or imputed consent.