Paul v. Bathurst
[…] Second, the circuit court granted the motion to dismiss based on the two-year statute of limitations because “wages being a pretty broad definition, at least I am applying a broad definition to it, I do believe that what’s been alleged could fall under that. So I’m applying the two-year statute of limitations on it and would grant the motion to dismiss based on the alternative argument of the statute of limitations.” Subsequently, the circuit court issued two orders effectuating those rulings. Paul appealed the order dismissing her claims 2. SDCL 15-6-12(b) provides: Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or thirdparty claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person; (3) Insufficiency of process; (4) Insufficiency of service of process; (5) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; (6) Failure to join a party under § 15-6-19. -6- #29957, #29974 based on the statute of limitations. Robert and Shannon filed a joint notice of review, seeking review of the order denying the motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Standard of Review [¶10.] “[W]hether [a] complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted . . . is a question of law we review de novo.” Nooney v. StubHub, Inc., 2015 S.D. 102, ¶ 9, 873 N.W.2d 497, 499 (citing Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Fonder, 2015 S.D. 66, ¶ 6, 868 N.W.2d 409, 412).