Paul v. Bathurst
[…] One of the exceptions, contained in SDCL 15-2-15(4), 4 gives only two years to bring a suit when the action is for “wages or for a liability or penalty for failure to pay wages in accordance with the 3. SDCL 15-2-13(1) provides, in pertinent part: Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six years after the cause of action shall have accrued: (1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those mentioned in §§ 15-2-6 to 15-2-8, inclusive, and subdivisions 15-2-15(3) and (4); 4. SDCL 15-2-15(4) provides, in pertinent part: Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued: .... (4) An action for wages or for a liability or penalty for failure to pay wages in accordance with the provisions of any contract or statute. -8- #29957, #29974 provisions of any contract or statute.”