Paul v. Bathurst
[…] Facts Alleged in the Complaint [¶2.] When reviewing orders on a motion to dismiss, this Court accepts the facts alleged in the complaint as true and construes them in the light most favorable to the pleader. Sisney v. Best Inc., 2008 S.D. 70, ¶ 8, 754 N.W.2d 804, 809. Paul’s complaint asserts four causes of action: (1) breach of contract, (2) quantum meruit, (3) unjust enrichment, and (4) promissory estoppel. Each claim seeks precisely $179,058.51. 1. The denial of a grant of a motion to dismiss is not a final order subject to appeal under SDCL 15-26A-3. However, SDCL 15-26A-22 provides: “An appellee may obtain review of a judgment or order entered in the same action which may adversely affect him by filing a notice of review[.]” This Court has previously addressed a denial of a motion to dismiss raised by notice of review. See Guthmiller v. Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 2005 S.D. 77, 699 N.W.2d 493. -1- #29957, #29974 [¶3.] Paul alleged the following in her complaint.