State v. Black Cloud
[…] First responders found Nathan unarmed with his hand in his pocket. 9. Black Cloud testified that he was stepping backward after the first shot. However, based upon the placement of the two shell casings, the State’s expert opined that Black Cloud stepped forward before firing the second shot. -9- #29946 Sentencing [¶27.] Though the jury found Black Cloud guilty of second-degree murder, his status as a juvenile offender rendered him ineligible for the mandatory life sentence that would otherwise apply. See SDCL 22-6-1 (restricting sentences for juvenile offenders convicted of the most serious offenses to “a term of years”); SDCL 22-6-1.3 (“The penalty of life imprisonment may not be imposed upon any defendant for any offense committed when the defendant was less than eighteen years of age.”). The circuit court was aware of the limit upon its sentencing authority and explained at Black Cloud’s sentencing hearing that there are “unique factors that have to be considered by the Court in sentencing a 14-year-old.” [¶28.] Acknowledging the United States Supreme Court’s Miller v.