Johnson v. B.T.
[…] The circuit court appointed counsel for B.T. and conducted an evidentiary hearing on the HSC’s petition. See SDCL 27A-12-3.14 (providing notice and hearing procedures). B.T. did not appear at the hearing, and his counsel waived his client’s appearance. See SDCL 27A-12-3.19 (stating a person subject to a petition for an order to medicate “may appear personally at any hearing and testify on his or her own behalf, but the person may not be compelled to do so”). [¶5.] The HSC presented the testimony of Christopher Davidson, M.D., who is an HSC psychiatrist. Dr. Davidson stated he was “standing in for” B.T.’s attending psychiatrist, Dr. Kleinsasser, who was unavailable. Although Dr. Davidson stated B.T. “wasn’t officially my patient[,]” Dr.