Johnson v. B.T.
[…] Steinkruger v. Miller, 2000 S.D. 83, ¶ 5, 612 N.W.2d 591, 594 (citing SDCL 27A-12-3.12; Rabenberg, 1999 S.D. 71, ¶ 12, 597 N.W.2d at 426). 2 The fact that a person has been involuntarily committed does not, itself, mean that the person lacks competency to accept or refuse treatment using psychotropic 2. Though no constitutional question is presented here, we have recognized “a substantial liberty interest under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to refuse psychotropic medication.” Steinkruger, 2000 S.D. 83, ¶ 16, 612 N.W.2d at 598. -6- #29943 medication. See SDCL 27A-12-1.2 (“[N]o person may be deemed incompetent . . . solely by reason of his detention, admission, or commitment under this title.”).