Johnson v. B.T.
[…] The authority of the court or the board to 4. The current version of SDCL 27A-12-3.13 allows courts and “boards of mental illness” to authorize the administration of psychotropic medication and “such other treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of the person’s mental illness, including electroconvulsive therapy[.]” See Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 215, 110 S. Ct. 1028, 1033, 108 L. Ed. 2d 178 (1990) (holding that an administrative panel may authorize administering medication to a mentally ill prison inmate after a hearing).