Johnson v. B.T.
[…] For instance, when we decided Rabenberg in 1999, the text of SDCL 27A-12-3.13 conditioned the decision to petition for an order to medicate upon the agreement of “the administrator or facility director or attending psychiatrist and the person’s treating physician” that the medication would be beneficial and was necessary. [¶18.] However, the Legislature amended SDCL 27A-12-3.13 in 1999, before our Rabenberg decision, to require the concurrence of “the person’s treating physician and the medical director or attending psychiatrist[.]” That formulation remains intact in the present version of the statute and was unaffected by 2012 amendments to SDCL 27A-12-3.13 that revised several aspects of the statute not implicated here. 4 [¶19.] Once a petition seeking an order to medicate is filed, it must be heard by a court or a