SD Citizens For Liberty, Inc. v. Rapid City Area School
[…] In a February 2021 letter to Weaver, Vargo stated that any vote taken on November 12 3. In their amended complaint, the plaintiffs each identify an interest in the public comment issue. For example, CFL is described as a non-profit corporation with a particular interest in “providing public comment at open official meetings of governmental bodies and political subdivisions[.]” Weaver is CFL’s lobbyist and a grandmother of RCAS students. McCully, Morrison, and Larson are all parents of RCAS students. 4. Executive or closed meetings are authorized for a number of reasons specifically enumerated in SDCL 1-25-2(1), including “[d]iscussing the qualifications, competence, performance, character or fitness of any public officer or employee or prospective public officer or employee.” The statute also requires that “any official action concerning the matters [addressed in executive session] shall be made at an open official meeting” and makes a violation a Class 2 misdemeanor.