SD Citizens For Liberty, Inc. v. Rapid City Area School
[…] The court also determined that it could not review a determination made by a state’s attorney concerning an alleged violation of a separate open meeting statute. We vacate the portion of the court’s decision concerning public comment and affirm the court’s decision to not review the state’s attorney’s determination. Factual and Procedural History [¶2.] RCAS is organized as a school corporation under SDCL chapter 13-5 and is governed by the Rapid City Area School Board of Education (the Board). See SDCL 13-5-1 (defining school districts); SDCL 13-8-1 (defining school board). In addition to broad statutory authority to operate and administer the schools in their districts, see SDCL 13-8-39, school boards provide “educational opportunities and services for all citizens residing within the school district,” SDCL 13-8-1. The Board serves about 13,000 students and employs around 1,800 community members. [¶3.] The Board has identified three types of meetings through which it exercises governance—annual meetings, regular meetings, and special meetings.