SD Citizens For Liberty, Inc. v. Rapid City Area School
[…] At times, the Board holds retreats outside RCAS’s boundaries, including locations in Custer State Park and in Deadwood. [¶8.] School districts, like RCAS, are considered political subdivisions and public bodies under SDCL 1-25-12(1) to (2), making them subject to SDCL 1-25-1, commonly known as South Dakota’s open meeting law. The statute provides that “[t]he official meetings of the state and its political subdivisions are open to the public unless a specific law is cited by the state or the political subdivision to close the official meeting to the public.” SDCL 1-25-1. An official meeting, in turn, is any meeting at which a quorum of the public body is present and where “official business or public policy of that public body is discussed or decided[.]” SDCL 1-2512(3).