Gonsor v. Day County Planning Commission
[…] Consequently, the Board of Adjustment no longer had the authority to reconsider the variance when it did so on March 29, 2016. -5- #29928 [¶14.] SDCL 21-24-1 2 gives circuit courts the broad ability to provide declaratory relief. We reverse and remand for a declaration, consistent with this opinion, of the Gonsors’ rights under the variance the Board of Adjustment granted on November 17, 2015. [¶15.] JENSEN, Chief Justice, and KERN, SALTER, and DEVANEY, Justices, concur. 2. SDCL 21-24-1 provides: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. -6-