Mcgee V. Spencer Quarries
[…] This Court has not before been asked to address whether or how the holdings in Dohrman and Hohm apply to negligence claims against the State or its employees. 5 But given the nature of McGee’s claims here, there is no need to look to common law negligence principles to identify an actionable duty because, as noted in the DOT’s briefs to the circuit court and to this Court, our prior cases have already identified statutes from which the duties owed to McGee are derived. 4. McGee also notes the Court’s recognition in Kyllo that the Legislature has codified this right in SDCL 20-9-1 (“[e]very person is responsible for injury . . . caused by his want of ordinary care or skill”) and SDCL 21-1-1 (“[e]very person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault . . .”). 535 N.W.2d at 899. 5. The legislative enactments in Hohm and Dohrman were the predecessors of what was later codified in SDCL 31-32-10. This statute retained the language from a prior version generally referring to the duties of “the governing body responsible for the maintenance of [the]