In re S.A.
[…] Similarly, SDCL 26-7A-112, which provides that “[a]n intermediate appeal or an appeal may be taken from a judgment, decree, or order under the provisions of this chapter and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C according to the rules of procedure governing civil appeals,” specifically refers to the parents as “parties to the action.” Also telling, SDCL 26-7A-112 contains the additional requirement that the appealing party “serve the written notice of appeal and docketing statement upon the state’s attorney of the county where the judgment, decree, or order was entered and upon the attorney general” but provides that “[t]he failure to serve the attorney general does not constitute a jurisdictional bar to the appeal.” Id. There is no similar statutory language excusing the failure to serve a parent—a party to the proceeding.