In re S.A.
[…] See SDCL 26-7A107, -107.1. Similarly, in cases in which a child is committed to the DOC, the dispositional order contains directives related solely to the parents; for example, that they pay child support so long as the child remains in DOC custody. 3 [¶12.] Importantly, a review of this State’s statutes governing juvenile delinquency proceedings makes clear that parents are parties and are entitled to service of the notice of appeal. For example, SDCL 26-7A-30 provides that “[t]he court shall advise the child and the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian involved in any action or proceedings under this chapter or chapter 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C of their constitutional and statutory rights, including the right to be represented by an attorney, at the first appearance of the parties before the court.” Further, the parents “shall be included as named respondents in the petition,” SDCL 26-7A-43, and their presence is required at any hearing, except for a temporary custody hearing, SDCL 26-7A-118. Applicable statutes also impose certain obligations on 3. S.A.’s and E.B.’s orders of commitment