State v. At The Straight
[…] His argument is premised on three areas in which he believes the State’s case was deficient. First, he contends there was insufficient DNA evidence to link him to the shooting. Second, he argues the State failed to establish any motive for him to commit these crimes. Third, he asserts 2. He was charged with attempted first-degree murder, alleging that he attempted with a premeditated design to effect the death of Dillon Big Eagle in violation of SDCL 22-16-4 and SDCL 22-4-1. 3. He was charged with four counts of aggravated assault under various sections of SDCL 22-18-1.1. Although the jury convicted him of all four counts, the circuit court only sentenced him for the conviction on count two, for violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) (“any person who [a]ttempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”). 4. SDCL 22-14-12 provides in part: “Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction.” -8- #29837 that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to