State v. At The Straight
[…] murder, alleging that he attempted with a premeditated design to effect the death of Dillon Big Eagle in violation of SDCL 22-16-4 and SDCL 22-4-1. 3. He was charged with four counts of aggravated assault under various sections of SDCL 22-18-1.1. Although the jury convicted him of all four counts, the circuit court only sentenced him for the conviction on count two, for violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1(1) (“any person who [a]ttempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”). 4. SDCL 22-14-12 provides in part: “Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction.” -8- #29837 that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to establish specific intent to commit first-degree murder, which he equates with the element of premeditation necessary to prove a first-degree murder charge.